Two quotes land in the secretary's inbox in the same week. One of them you can price yourself in about ten seconds, because the vendor publishes a plain annual figure against a member-count band on its website. The other cannot be priced at all without a phone call, because it is built from a one-off setup fee plus a monthly amount per active member, and neither number is published anywhere. The committee has thirty minutes on Tuesday to decide, and the two quotes are not even denominated in the same kind of unit.
That is the honest shape of Squadspot against revolutioniseSPORT. It is tempting to frame it as scrappy newcomer versus entrenched incumbent, and there is something in that, but the framing that will actually help your committee is narrower. This is a choice between two pricing shapes and two distribution stories. One product is sold to your sport as much as to you, and its price steps up in bands. The other is sold directly to clubs and scales with how many people you have. Everything else — the feature grids, the demo, the reference calls — matters less than getting those two structures straight.
Our interest, declared early. We are ClubHelix, an all-in-one club platform, so we compete with both. We will say exactly where we fit and where we do not near the end. Facts below are from public sources and current as at July 2026; where a figure is not published, we say that rather than repeating an estimate. Verify anything decision-critical before you sign, and tell us if we have something wrong.
What each one actually is
revolutioniseSPORT is a Sydney-built cloud platform for club and governing-body administration — memberships, finances, registrations, events, competitions and governance — with its core market in Australia and New Zealand. Its defining characteristic is that it works at two levels at once. A national or state body runs its own instance, and affiliated clubs run underneath, which is how member transfers, clearances and census-style reporting flow upward without anyone re-keying a spreadsheet. That structure is also why so many clubs meet it as a decision made above them rather than a product they shopped for.
Squadspot is a newer Australian platform positioned squarely at volunteer-run clubs — memberships, events, attendance and payments in one place — with particular strength in structured, session-based clubs where attendance and compliance records matter, shooting and archery clubs being the clearest example. It is sold directly to clubs rather than distributed through governing bodies, and its marketing speaks the local vernacular rather than translating from another market. What it does not have is a website story to speak of; it is an administration product, not a public-facing one.
So the honest taxonomy: one is a sports-administration platform with a hierarchy built into its bones, the other is a club-administration platform sold to the club in front of it. They overlap heavily in the middle — both hold your members, take your money and run your events — and diverge sharply at the edges.
Two pricing shapes, and what each does as you grow
What is published, and what is not
revolutioniseSPORT publishes an annual subscription ladder by club size — as at July 2026, A$112 a year for a small club up to 100 members, A$396 a year up to 500, and A$989 a year up to 1,500, with governing bodies quoted separately. Online payments run through Pin Payments at 2% + A$1.60 per transaction, or PayPal at 2.6% + A$1.63. That is unusually transparent for this category, and at the small end it is remarkably cheap.
Squadspot's pricing is a one-time setup fee plus a monthly amount per active member. The amounts are not published, so they come with a quote. We are not going to guess at them, and we would treat any third-party site quoting a specific per-member figure with suspicion for the same reason.
The point is not that one is dearer. It is that you cannot compare them without doing arithmetic, and the arithmetic behaves differently as your club changes.
The word that decides your bill — "active"
Per-member pricing lives or dies on the definition of an active member, and that definition is a contract term, not a technicality. Before you accept any per-member quote, get written answers to these:
- Does a member count from the day they register, or from the day they pay?
- Are social, life and honorary members counted?
- Are juniors counted at the same rate as adults?
- Is a family membership one active member or five?
- Does a member who lapses stop counting immediately, at the end of the month, or at renewal?
- In a winter-only sport, are members counted through the off-season?
- Do committee members, coaches and volunteers who are not playing members count?
- Are archived records counted, and can you archive without deleting?
A club with 180 playing members, 60 social members and 400 historical records can plausibly be billed for 180 or for 640 depending on those answers. That is not a rounding difference; it is the whole decision.
A rate card you can fill in yourself
Because the per-member rate is not published, the useful exercise is to model the shape rather than the price. Fill this in when your quote arrives — the rates below are illustrative placeholders, not anyone's actual prices, and the setup fee sits on top of year one.
| Members | At $1.50 per member per month | At $2.50 per member per month | At $4.00 per member per month |
|---|---|---|---|
| 80 | $1,440 a year | $2,400 a year | $3,840 a year |
| 250 | $4,500 a year | $7,500 a year | $12,000 a year |
| 600 | $10,800 a year | $18,000 a year | $28,800 a year |
Two things fall out of that table. First, per-member pricing is smooth — every new member costs you the same increment, which makes budgeting easy and growth expensive. Band pricing is lumpy — nothing changes until you cross a threshold, and then it steps. A club sitting at 98 members should know exactly what happens at 101.
Second, at the small end a published annual band can be startlingly cheap compared with any per-member rate, and at the large end the gap can run the other way once you account for what each price includes. That is why the comparison has to be done on total cost of the whole job, not on the subscription line: add payment processing (2% + A$1.60 a transaction is a real cost at 400 registrations), add anything you will still be paying for separately, and add the website you may still need to buy elsewhere. Our guide to collecting membership fees online walks through the fee mechanics if that part is new to your treasurer.
Breadth against the hierarchy
The second real trade-off is not about features in the abstract. It is about whether your club sits inside a structure that the software needs to understand.
What governing-body integration actually buys you. If your sport runs its administration on the same platform your club runs, several unglamorous jobs disappear. Player clearances and transfers between clubs happen inside one system instead of by email. Affiliation and insurance declarations line up with the member records you already keep. Census and participation reporting — the numbers your state body asks for every year, usually with a deadline that clashes with finals — can be produced rather than assembled. If you have ever spent a Sunday reconciling your registrar's spreadsheet against what the association thinks you have, you know exactly what that is worth. This is revolutioniseSPORT's structural advantage, and no amount of feature breadth substitutes for it.
What breadth buys you. The other side of the ledger is everything the hierarchy does not care about. Your public website. Your merchandise. Your canteen roster and working bees. Your sponsors and the reporting they expect. Your presentation night tickets. Attendance and compliance records for session-based activities, which is exactly the depth Squadspot has built for structured clubs where who was on the range on which night is a record you must be able to produce.
The trap is assuming these are the same axis. They are not. A club can have world-class census reporting and still be invisible to a family googling it on a Sunday night, and a club can have a beautiful public site and still spend twenty hours a year re-typing member data for its association. Work out which of those two costs your club more, because that is the axis you are actually choosing on.
Side by side
Public information, current as at July 2026.
| Area | Squadspot | revolutioniseSPORT |
|---|---|---|
| Built for | Volunteer-run clubs, sold direct | Clubs and governing bodies, often adopted top-down |
| Home market | Australia | Sydney; core market Australia and New Zealand |
| Pricing | Setup fee plus monthly per active member, not published | Published annual bands by member count |
| Published figures | None | A$112 to 100 members, A$396 to 500, A$989 to 1,500; bodies quoted |
| Payments | Included in the platform | Pin Payments 2% + A$1.60, or PayPal 2.6% + A$1.63 |
| Membership and registration | Yes | Yes, including transfers and clearances at association scale |
| Events and attendance | Yes — attendance depth for session-based clubs | Yes |
| Competitions | Not its centre of gravity | Yes |
| Governing-body reporting | Not its model | Yes — the core of the offering |
| Public club website | Not a website product | A basic club-site module |
Where each is genuinely strong
Squadspot is strong for a club that runs on sessions and records. If your sport involves signing people in, tracking qualifications and being able to produce an attendance history on request, that depth is real and it is not something a general administration platform gives you for free. It is sold to you rather than handed down, which means the relationship is yours — you are the customer, not a downstream account inside someone else's contract. And it is built and worded for local volunteer committees, which sounds like marketing until you have used a product that calls your season a "fall program".
revolutioniseSPORT is strong when your club lives inside a hierarchy. Published pricing that a treasurer can budget from without a sales call is genuinely rare in this category, and at the small end it is very cheap. The transfer, clearance and reporting machinery is the kind of thing you only appreciate when it is missing. And if your state or national body already runs on it, the path of least resistance is a real advantage — shared data, shared support conventions, and one fewer system for a new registrar to learn.
Fourteen questions to ask before you sign either
Take these into both demos. The answers, in writing, are worth more than the feature grid.
Money
- What is the total first-year cost, including setup, subscription and payment processing?
- What triggers a price change — member count, renewal date, or notice?
- Who wears the transaction fee, the club or the member, and can we choose?
- How and when do funds reach the club's bank account?
Data
- Can we export every member record, including custom fields, ourselves, without asking?
- What format is the export, and does it include payment history?
- Where is the data hosted, and who else can see it?
- If we leave, how long do you keep our data and how is it destroyed?
Fit
- Which parts of our current process will still live outside this system?
- Does our governing body require anything specific, and does this satisfy it?
- What happens to our public website — is one included, and can we use our own domain?
- How many admins can we have, and can we limit what each one sees?
Exit and support
- What is the contract term, and what notice do we give?
- Who at the club will hold the master login, and what happens when they step down?
Question five is the one that most often produces an evasive answer, and it is the one we would treat as disqualifying if it does. Your member list is your club's asset. Read our note on what a registrar actually does if you want the internal side of that job mapped out.
Where ClubHelix fits, and where it does not
Our declared interest, and we will keep it narrow. ClubHelix is priced in published bands, not per member — a growing club does not get a growing bill per head — and it carries the same club-under-governing-body structure that makes the incumbent comparison here interesting, through a five-tier federation and region hierarchy where a parent body can share configuration without taking operational control of a club. Around that sits the layer neither of these products leads with: a real public website built on a canvas page editor with your own domain, member registration and payments, and RSVPs and attendance for session-based clubs.

If the quote on your table is unpriceable without a phone call, it is reasonable to want the alternative to be the opposite of that. There is a free tier to build on, the platform is Australian-built and hosted, pricing sits on a public page you can read without booking a demo, and a committee can create a club site and have something real to look at before the next meeting.
Where we do not compete, stated plainly: we hold no governing-body distribution contracts, so if your sport mandates a platform for registrations and clearances, that remains your system of record and we sit alongside it rather than replacing it. We ship an installable web app rather than native app-store apps. We do not offer direct-debit collection, and we are English-only. If your club's single biggest cost is association reporting and your body already runs revolutioniseSPORT, the incumbent path is the sensible one — our fuller write-up is at /compare.
Frequently asked questions
Is Squadspot cheaper than revolutioniseSPORT?
There is no honest way to answer that in general, because Squadspot's setup fee and per-active-member rate are not published while revolutioniseSPORT publishes annual bands. Get the quote, pin down what counts as an active member, and model both against your real member count plus payment processing. The structural point holds regardless — per-member pricing rises smoothly with growth, band pricing stays flat and then steps.
What does "per active member" actually mean?
It means whatever the contract says it means, which is why you should ask. The variables that move the number most are whether social and life members count, whether juniors are billed at the adult rate, whether a family is one member or several, when a lapsed member stops counting, and whether members are billed through an off-season. Two clubs of identical size can get very different bills from the same rate card.
Can we move from one to the other later?
Technically yes, and clubs do. The cost is rarely the software — it is the data clean-up, rebuilding forms and payment flows, and retraining volunteers who had finally learned the last system. Before you commit, confirm you can export your full member list, custom fields and payment history yourself. That single capability is what makes a future move a project rather than a hostage negotiation.
Do we still need a website if we use one of these?
Almost certainly, yes. Administration platforms hold your members and your money; they are not built to be the page a prospective family finds when they search your club at nine on a Sunday night. One of the two here offers a basic club-site module and the other is not a website product at all, so budget for the public face separately unless the platform you choose genuinely covers it to a standard you would be happy to be judged on.
Our governing body already uses one of these. Do we have a choice?
Sometimes less than you would like. Where a state or national body runs its administration on a platform, your registrations, clearances and reporting usually flow through it whether or not the club shopped for it. What you always control is the club-side layer — your website, your communications, your events, your commerce and your own member relationship — and that is the part worth deliberately choosing rather than inheriting.
Weighing more options? Our honest buyer's guide to the best club management software for small clubs covers the whole shortlist, and revolutioniseSPORT versus TidyHQ is the useful comparison if your club is closer to a community group than a competitive one. Corrections welcome via contact.